Telephone: +44 1582 496040

Privacy

Ashcroft Transmissions Limited
Privacy Policy

We at Ashcroft Transmissions are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you use this website. Within this policy Ashcroft Transmissions Limited are here after referred to as ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ and visitors/users of this website are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’. We may hold and process anonymous data or personal information which you provide to us. Whether you are personally identifiable or not you can be assured the data we collect will only be used in accordance with this policy.

The information we may collect from you is: (a) information about your visits to and use of this website, which may including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views; (b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of making a purchase or payment which may include your name, address, email address, company details, VAT details, postal address, telephone number, fax number and payment card details; (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters, email notifications and other website services; and (d) any other information that you choose to send to us. This information is to (a) monitor changes in trends, software and usage which enables us to maintain a website that remains user friendly and compatible with users equipment (b) facilitate and enhance the services, which we provide (c) send invoices/statements (d) process and accept payments (e) deliver purchased goods (f) maintain accounting and internal records we are legally obliged to keep (g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
 
Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors or service providers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you: (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law; (b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); (d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide or share your information to any third parties.
 
Cookies
We are providing this information as part of our on-going efforts to ensure the best possible customer service, making sure you have all the information regarding your privacy when using our website. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or run more efficiently, cookies can't harm your computer. Cookies hold the information you type while navigation through the sales procedure when making a purchase, if you block cookies you will be unable make a purchase using the website. We may use Analytic software to analyse the use of this website. Analytic software generates anonymous statistical and usage information by means of cookies, for example, the number of times a page is visited, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. For the site to operate correctly, you need to have cookies enabled. If you decide not to enable cookies, you can still browse the site but many some features may not be available. By using our website you are giving your consent to us using cookies, You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can also remove our cookies using the Windows Disk clean up function or third party computer maintenance/cleaning software. Most browsers allow you to reject cookies, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and use the sliding selector to set your preferences. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
Please refer to our cookies policy for further information.
 
Third Party cookies
You might notice some cookies on our website that are not related to us. This is because some of the pages on our site contain embedded content from third-party websites - like a video from YouTube for example. Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies. http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html
 
Security and Data Protection
We do not pass on personal details to any third party for marketing or other commercial purposes. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.
 
Hyper-links
We may provide hyper-links from our web site to web sites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of our web site and not to those web sites to which we may provide a link. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
 
Information and Updates
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request and is made under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. To obtain a copy of any personal information we hold contact the Data Controller at the address at the bottom of this policy. We follow strict storage and disclosure procedures which mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. So that we may provide you with an optimum service and comply with its obligations under UK Data Protection legislation, please let us know if any personal information which you have provided to us becomes inaccurate or out of date.
 
Changes to this Policy
We pride ourselves on keeping up to the minute in terms of the advances in technology and legal developments. As these areas are changing at an ever increasing rate, we request that you refer to our web site on a regular basis in order to ensure that you are aware of our most recent Policies and Terms and Conditions. By using the web site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as described herein. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our web sites.
 
May 2018

Data Controller Contact email: admin@ashcroft-transmissions.co.uk

 

 

Copyright © Ashcroft Transmissions Ltd 2016

Mobile Site